Home > Planning > Design and conservation > Quality of Place awards > 2019 Quality of Place award winners

2019 Quality of Place award winners

The ninth annual Quality of Place Awards ceremony took place on 20 November, recognising the best in design and conservation in East Suffolk.

The awards are a celebration of the effort being made by people across East Suffolk to add to the quality of our environment, by creating high quality designs in both the built and natural environment and helping to conserve our historic buildings.

This year’s judges were:

  • Cllr David Ritchie, Cabinet Member for Planning and Coastal Management as Chairman Judge
  • Fiona Cairs, Director of the Suffolk Preservation Society, as Conservation Expert Judge
  • Patricia Shepherd, Director of Architects Two Ltd. as Landscape Expert Judge
  • Bob Aris, Member of the Beccles Society as Amenity Society Judge
  • John Lamont, Local Architect and member of RIBA East as our Design Expert Judge.

The awards were presented by East Suffolk Chairman, Cllr Colin Hedgley with bronze plaques for the category winners and certificates for the highly commended schemes.

winners with plaques
The winners with their plaques and certificates

2019 judges
Judges (L-R): Fiona Cairs, Bob Aris, Cllr David Ritchie, John Lamont and Patricia Shepherd.

Award Winners

Design: Joint Winner

71 Kirkley Run, Lowestoft
Designers and owners: Roger Norflok and Rae Carr
Architectural technician: Andrew Middleton 

kirkley run

The Listening Station and The Watch Room, Reydon
Architects: Beech Architects Ltd
Structural Engineer: Frith Blake Consulting
Contractors: Mr and Mrs Jobes (Self Build) 

listening station

Design: Highly Commended

Lord's Terrace and Sole Bay Terrace, Southwold
Architects: CMP Architects
Owner: Equity Estates Home Ltd
Contractor: Barnes Construction
Structural Engineers: JP Chick and Partners

lords terrace

Design: Highly Commended

Prospect Place, Framlingham
Developers: Hopkins Homes

prospect place

Building Conservation: Winner

Sibton Abbey
Architect: Tim Buxbaum
Owners: The Sibton Abbey Estate
Contractor: R&J Hogg
Partners: Historic England and Natural England
Structural Engineer: The Morton Partnership
Archaeological Recording: David Gill (Suffolk County Council)

sibton abbey

Landscape: Winner

Sutton Hoo
Owner: The National Trust
Architects: Nissen Richards
Main Contractor: Vinci Construction
Ship Sculpture and Viewing Tower: SH Engineering

sutton hoo

Community: Winner

Kelsale Finger Post
Engineers: Pegg & Sons, Saxmundham
Project Manager: Cllr Tim Roberts
Assembly Assistance: Archie Finbow

kelsale signpost